Privacy Policy

Read More

Privacy Policy

Last revised on July 24, 2018

GENERAL

Your privacy is important to us. Your Privacy as a user of the Landa Fund (the "Company" or �We�) website (the �Website�), as a contact person of an active customer of the Company or as a subscriber who elected to receive marketing or other materials, is governed under the following principles, which are incorporated by reference into the Website’s Terms of Use (the �Terms�). We have created this Privacy Policy in order to inform you of the type of information We may collect and how We may use it.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect information from you when you browse, send us email or register on our Website, subscribe to download white papers or other materials or to receive our newsletters and respond to a survey (if these possibilities are offered by the Company now or in the future), and when you fill out a form or send your CV (Curriculum Vitae) to apply for an open position at the Company or its affiliated entities. We may also collect information from you in the course of a meeting, a convention, an exhibition or another similar event (each, an �Event�).

When browsing our Website anonymously, We may collect non-personal and anonymous information (the �Non-Personal Information�). Non-Personal Information which is being gathered consists of technical information and behavioral information, including, but not limited to, your operating system, type of browser, your �click stream� on the site, the period of time you visited the site, etc.

When registering on, filling a form or downloading certain materials from the Website you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, your company information, possible future purchase intent and other information which We have identified as pertinent to assisting the Company in product development and marketing and in personalizing the Website user experience (the �Personal Information�). During an Event you may provide Company’s representatives with your Personal Information via business card or in any other way. It is hereby clarified that you have no legal obligation to share any Personal Information with the Company and you hereby agree and acknowledge that are you doing so willingly and voluntarily and as mentioned above. It is hereby clarified that you may use the Website anonymously, but certain features requiring registration (such as downloading content, electing to receive newsletters or other marketing materials etc.) shall not be available. You hereby also agree and acknowledge that We may keep Personal Information in databases which will be kept and operated in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. We will not collect any Personal Information from you without your consent, which is obtained, inter alia, through your acceptance of the Terms and this Privacy Policy.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

We may collect any of the information We receive from you, subject to applicable law. Further, any of the information We receive or collect from you, and cookies We store on your computer, may be used for the following purposes:

  • personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs and present you with more relevant information).
  • improve the Website (We continually strive to improve the Website features based on the information and feedback We receive from you).
  • administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Website feature.
  • review your potential employment with the Company (relevant only for candidates applying for a position).
  • improving the performance and operation of our products and innovating new products, features, solutions, services and support, including warranty support and timely firmware and software updates, bug fixes and alerts to ensure the continued operation of the device or service.
  • administrative communications which may include responses and follow up communications following your inquiries or requests, service completion or warranty-related communications, safety recall notifications, communications required by law or applicable corporate updates related to mergers, acquisitions or divestitures.
  • maintaining the integrity and security of our Website, products, features and services and preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activity that might compromise your Personal Information; and
  • conducting ordinary business operations, verifying your identity, conducting business research and analytics, corporate reporting and for quality assurance purposes (which may include monitoring or recording calls to our customer support).

POTENTIAL EMPLOYMENT

The CV you provide as part of your application for a position in the Company, to the extent provided, will be saved in a database (the �Candidate Management System�), only for the purpose of evaluating your potential employment with the Company. The Candidates Management System is operated by Comeet Technologies Inc. (�Comeet�), a provider of a solution for the management of employment candidates' information and communicating with candidates for employment. It is hereby clarified that you have no legal obligation to share your CV with the Company and that you are doing so willingly and voluntarily. You may ask from the Company, at any time, to remove your CV from the Candidate Management System by sending us a written notice via e-mail or mail (see �contacting us� section below), however, the Company may not be able to consider your employment with the Company if you do so, and it may be regarded as your election to remove your application for a position in the Company.

UNSUBSCRIBING AND DELETION FROM LANDA’S DATABASES

You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link which appears at the end of every communication sent to your e-mail. Kindly note that if you are a contact person of one of our active customers’ accounts, if you will elect to unsubscribe, unless you specifically request, we will still continue to send you valuable business and operational communications and if relevant, service related communications, including as part of our contractual obligations. You may ask to be deleted from our database via e-mail or mail (see �contacting us� section below). We will make reasonable efforts to delete your Personal Information within 7 (seven) days. The actual customer account records will not be deleted, unless we will receive a request by the authorized principal account person.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your Personal Information will be subject to a variety of security measures implemented to maintain the safety of your Personal Information.

The Candidate Database is operated in accordance with the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (the �Law�). With respect to Comeet’s use of the Candidates Database, such use will be also subject to Comeet’s privacy policy (http://support.comeet.co/privacy-policy/). With respect to our use of the Candidates Database, such use will also be subject to the Company’s Policy regarding the use of the Potential Candidates Database which includes guidelines regarding: permissions (limited access to selected employees, who are engaged in the process of HR recruitment), security measures etc.

In the event of a data breach, that is likely to result in a risk for your rights and freedoms, we will send a notice within 72 hours of first having become aware of such breach.

DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes, We may now and/or in the future use cookies (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enable the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information). You may change the settings of your computer, so your browser may either refuse all cookies or informs you when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware that if you do so, some features on the Website may not work.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that We can offer better experiences and tools in the future, including the ability to improve the Website navigation and present you with information that is more relevant to your needs. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist the Company in better understanding our Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business and interaction with you.

The Website may also be, now or in the future, monitored by Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") or other similar tools/services. Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how visitors browse the Website. We do not transfer any information to Google (Google gathers all information directly through its cookies). The information Google gathers about your use of the Website is retained by Google in accordance with the Google Analytics Terms of Service available here.

We may embed content from other sites such as YouTube (videos) and social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. We have no control over whether embedded content sets a cookie on your browser or not.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information. This does not include affiliated entities controlled by us or under common direct or indirect control, trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Website, conducting the Company’s business or third party vendors or service providers (including third parties that are located in countries other than your own), so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may transfer our databases containing your Personal Information if we sell our business or part of it. We may also release your Personal Information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce the Company’s Website policies, or protect the Company’s or others rights, property, or safety in accordance with applicable law. However, Non-Personal Information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses at the Company’s sole discretion.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

EU USERS

An EU citizen Personal Information collected and processed by us shall be kept and used in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the �GDPR�).

EU COOKIE DIRECTIVE COMPLIANCE

We are in compliance with the requirements of the EU Cookie Directive (Directive 2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council 25 November 2009). The Website is aimed at an audience who is technically advanced enough to have a reasonable understanding of the use of cookies and personal information (including the ability to change browser settings to reject cookies), and is deemed to have consented to such use by directing their web-browsers to our website.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website, at http://www.landa-fund.com/terms.php.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website, you consent to the Company’s Privacy Policy as above-detailed.

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION, MODIFICATION OR DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request for information regarding your Personal Information collected by us, its storage and the change or deletion of such data, by sending us a written request via email or mail (see �contacting us� section below). We will make reasonable efforts to respond to your request with 7 days and subject to any applicable law.

CHANGES TO THE COMPANY’S PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. If We decide to do so, We will provide a notice on the homepage of the Website and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date above.

CONTACTING US

For further questions or requests (including requests to receive a copy of any Personal Information that We hold about you) regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact the Company using the information below.

Landa Fund
3 Pekeris Street, Park Tamar
P.O.B. 2418
Rehovot 7612301
Israel
legal@landa-Fund.com